Privacy

Your personal information

Telethon SA is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and this policy outlines the type of information Telethon SA collects and how that information will be used.

At Telethon SA protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the “personal information” which you provide to us is very important and all reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that your privacy is maintained.

How we collect personal information

Telethon SA collects personal information in a number of ways, including:

  • directly from you when you provide information by telephone, email or in writing when you make a booking(s) for a fundraising event or make a purchase eg. a movie card or a lottery ticket;
  • from a third party such as a friend or relative who makes a booking for you or makes a purchase in your name;
  • directly from you when you provide your details for inclusion on our data base/mailing list

The type of personal information we collect generally comprises name, address and contact details (including phone, email and postal).

We will not collect any personal information unless it is provided to us voluntarily.

Personal information received by Telethon SA will only be used by Telethon SA, (in the majority of cases to advise you of our forthcoming fundraising events and projects or to advise you that you are a prize winner) except as otherwise required by law or as Telethon SA specifically discloses when the information is collected.

Please help us to maintain accurate information

The accuracy of the personal information we hold for you will depend on the information provided.  To enable us to maintain accurate records please:

  • let us know when you become aware of any errors in the information we have in our files
  • advise us of any changes eg. change of name and/or address

Security of your personal information

Telethon SA takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction. Telethon SA has in place generally accepted standards of technology and operation security in order to keep your personal information safe.

Only authorised Telethon SA contractors or volunteers may, for approved purposes, access your personal information.

Access to your personal information

Reasonable steps will be taken to advise you, on request, what sort of information is held, for what purpose, how the information was collected, how it is stored and how it will be used.

Removal of your personal information

Your personal information will be deleted from our files within seven (7) working days of receiving your written request to do so.

Please contact us for further information

If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Policy please contact us by telephone on 08 8267 0206 between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday.

Alternatively please write to Telethon SA, PO Box 9, North Adelaide SA 5006.

web button linked